Inquests listed for hearing

The following listings may be subject to changes in date or time even at a late stage in proceedings. If you are intending to attend an inquest please check the listing the day before you are expecting the inquest to be heard for any revisions to time or date. Please note Inquests being held in person and may be listed at short notice.

The West Yorkshire (Western) Coroner Area covers Bradford, Calderdale and Kirklees areas. Please see the below list of court rooms and click on the show/hide button to view listed inquests.

Please be aware that no further information will be released to the public prior to the inquest.

Listed for hearing at:

Bradford

HM Coroner’s Court, Cater Building, 1 Cater Street, Bradford, BD1 5AS​.
(Map and directions to the Bradford Coroner's Court)

12 April 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

09:00

Andrew Charles JAGGER

Inquest Opening, Assistant Coroner Peter Merchant

Huddersfield

10:00

Mary Emily BIRKINSHAW

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Peter Merchant

Batley

14:00

Charles Hale STOCKDALE

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Peter Merchant

Valencia

15:00

Stephen John MUXLOW

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Peter Merchant

Halifax

15 April 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

09:00

Jordan SCHOFIELD

Inquest Opening, Assistant Coroner Peter Merchant

Liversedge

09:30

Amy Louise COCKSHOTT

Pre-Hearing Review, Assistant Coroner Peter Merchant

Bradford

10:00

Laura Jane GRIFFITHS

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Huddersfield

10:00

Jane WADE

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Peter Merchant

Bradford

11:00

Clair Donna BROOK

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Peter Merchant

13:30

Patricia HOLDSWORTH

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Peter Merchant

Bradford

16 April 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Laura Jane GRIFFITHS

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Huddersfield

14:00

Maria RAZA

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Peter Merchant

Dewsbury

17 April 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

09:30

Thaubaan KOLA

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Peter Merchant

Batley

10:00

Ivan ROSBOTHAM

Pre-Inquest Review, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Keighley

10:00

William BOARDMAN

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Settle

14:00

Toni Leanne DANIELS

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Huddersfield

18 April 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Peter Moore EGAN

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Sutton-in-Craven

10:00

John Robert STEAD

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Crispin Oliver

Huddersfield

11:30

Lesley BROOKSBANK

Pre-Hearing Review, Assistant Coroner Crispin Oliver

Bradford

12:00

Adrian Mark EAGLES

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Crispin Oliver

Ilkley

14:00

Brenda Margaret WALKLEY

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Crispin Oliver

Huddersfield

19 April 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

David PRYER

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Keighley

12:00

Sharn FRANKLYN

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Skipton

14:00

Dawn WRATHMELL

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Bradford

22 April 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Karen BOBROWSKI

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Bradford

14:00

Ashley Jonathan DEVINE

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Keighley

23 April 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Philip Law MOLLOY

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Keighley

14:00

Betty STEWART

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Halifax

24 April 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Mary Elizabeth BRABIN

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Crispin Oliver

Batley

14:00

Stephen Philip AYRTON

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Crispin Oliver

Bradford

25 April 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

09:45

Charles Philip BAKER

For Mention

Bradford

10:00

Christopher John WOOD

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Bradford

10:00

Haniya Hafeez KAYANI

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Crispin Oliver

Batley

13:00

Gareth Noel EVANS

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Crispin Oliver

Keighley

14:00

Marjorie STRATTON

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Bradford

26 April 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Marjorie DUGGAN

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Shipley

14:00

Philip DICKERSON

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Keighley

29 April 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Stacy Anne MANNIFIELD

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Huddersfield

11:00

Rajasib ALI

Inquest Hearing

Keighley

14:00

Keith WEBSTER

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Keighley

14:00

John Martin YOUNG

Inquest Hearing

Keighley

15:00

Ryan James WHEELHOUSE

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Longwood

30 April 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Corey Lee WILKINSON

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Halifax

01 May 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

09:59

Mohammed Azad KHAN

Inquest Hearing

Bradford

10:00

Arsalan Khalid BAIG

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Bradford

12:00

John Kristian MARTIN

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Huddersfield

02 May 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Arsalan Khalid BAIG

Inquest Opening, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Bradford

07 May 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Ian Roy ISHERWOOD

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Peter Merchant

Cleckheaton

08 May 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Carole SWITHENBANK

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Halifax

09 May 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Gillian Anita FOIS

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Huddersfield

10:00

Joan Margaret SISSON

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Crispin Oliver

Huddersfield

14:00

Stephen King ACKROYD

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Halifax

10 May 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Elizabeth Pauline LORD

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Peter Merchant

Halifax

10:00

Joan Margaret SISSON

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Crispin Oliver

Huddersfield

13 May 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Mark Phillip OGDEN

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Bradford

14 May 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Emily WOOD

Inquest Hearing

Manchester

10:00

Ashley HANSON-BRILL

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Bradford

14:30

John Robert COWENS

Inquest Hearing

Bradford

15 May 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Phillip Charles FAIRBRACE

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Peter Merchant

Bradford

10:00

Georgia May BROOKE

Inquest Hearing, Senior Coroner M.D Fleming

Ossett

10:00

Ashley HANSON-BRILL

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Bradford

12:00

Jessica Charlotte Martina KING

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Peter Merchant

Bradford

16 May 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Luke James CANNON

Inquest Hearing, Senior Coroner M.D Fleming

Bradford

10:00

Ashley HANSON-BRILL

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Bradford

17 May 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Felix Christopher JOHNSTON

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Peter Merchant

Ilkley

10:00

Ashley HANSON-BRILL

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Bradford

20 May 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Pauline Dawn CRESSWELL-HARRIS

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Belper

10:00

Ian Antony FITZPATRICK

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Peter Merchant

Halifax

10:00

Umar AZIZ

Inquest Hearing, Senior Coroner M.D Fleming

Bradford

21 May 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Pauline Dawn CRESSWELL-HARRIS

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Belper

10:00

Umar AZIZ

Inquest Hearing, Senior Coroner M.D Fleming

Bradford

22 May 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Pauline Dawn CRESSWELL-HARRIS

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Belper

10:00

Umar AZIZ

Inquest Hearing, Senior Coroner M.D Fleming

Bradford

13:00

Dean Aaron COLEMAN

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Crispin Oliver

Bradford

23 May 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Pauline Dawn CRESSWELL-HARRIS

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Belper

10:00

Umar AZIZ

Inquest Hearing, Senior Coroner M.D Fleming

Bradford

24 May 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Pauline Dawn CRESSWELL-HARRIS

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Belper

10:00

Umar AZIZ

Inquest Hearing, Senior Coroner M.D Fleming

Bradford

05 June 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

09:45

Kurt GIWISSER

For Mention

Huddersfield

07 June 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Gillian BRADBURY

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Batley

13 June 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Adam ZAINE

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Bradford

13:00

David SHORE

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Cleckheaton

14 June 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

12:00

Patrick Grant DUXBURY

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Barnoldswick

17 June 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Ernest CHADWICK

Inquest Hearing

Mirfield

24 June 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Sharon Michelle WILSON

Inquest Hearing

Bradford

25 June 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Beverley Ann FENNELL

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Angela Brocklehurst

Huddersfield

26 June 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Barbara Eileen COX

Inquest Hearing

Halifax

28 June 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

09:45

Stuart Michael AINSCOUGH

For Mention

Dewsbury

05 July 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

14:00

David Antony Leedham BOOTH

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Bradford

11 July 2024

Time

Deceased name

Hearing type

Home town

10:00

Catriona Helen LISHMAN

Inquest Hearing, Assistant Coroner Ian Pears

Keighley

Halifax

The Coroner’s Court, Town Hall, Crossley Street, Halifax, HX1 1UJ
(Map and directions to the Coroner's Court in Halifax)

No items to list.

Huddersfield

The Coroner’s Court, Civic Centre, Huddersfield, HD1 2NH
(Map and directions to the Coroner's Court in Huddersfield)

No items to list.